RDO Annual Report 2025

Resilient communities. Protected lives. Sustainable livelihoods.

Reporting period: January – December 2025
Rural Development Organization (RDO), Utmanzai, District Charsadda, Khyber Pakhtunkhwa, Pakistan

About RDO

  • Registered non-profit working in Khyber Pakhtunkhwa since 2005
  • Focus areas: protection, livelihood empowerment, civil documentation, humanitarian response and community-based development
  • Operational districts in 2025: Charsadda and Buner

Vision

Creating a resilient organization where protection and sustainable livelihoods work hand-in-hand to ensure dignity and wellbeing for all.

Mission

To strengthen communities through integrated protection-centred development that advances safety, economic empowerment, climate resilience and humanitarian response.

2025 at a glance

Real people. Lasting change.
👥
1,100+People directly supported
🏠
762Flood-affected households & shops supported
🛡️
357Protection / GBV / MHPSS / documentation beneficiaries
🧑‍🏫
30+Protection Champions trained
📋
500+Households surveyed
🛠️
227Vocational trainees enrolled
🤝
12+MoUs & active partnerships
⭐
99.9%Beneficiary satisfaction (PDM)

RAISE Project – Charsadda

Integrated protection and livelihood intervention.

Flood Emergency Response – Buner

Emergency cash-for-work and recovery support.

RAISE Project – Charsadda

Integrated protection and livelihood intervention

Project snapshot

Full titleResilience Advancement through Integrated Social Protection and Economic Empowerment (RAISE)
DonorHOPE’87 | Government of the Netherlands – Ministry of Foreign Affairs
Implementing partnerRural Development Organization (RDO)
LocationUC Utmanzai, District Charsadda
2025 coverageApril – December 2025

Protection component

  • Protection Centre established and operational at Utmanzai
  • 500+ households covered in baseline vulnerability assessment
  • 30+ Protection Champions trained and linked with local institutions
  • Core tools developed: incident tracking sheet, referral pathway, training manual and referral directory
  • Regular community sessions on GBV, protection and case identification
  • Civil documentation support through linkages with NADRA and Social Welfare

Protection impact assessment – November 2025

3Child abuse cases identified / supported
9Domestic violence risks
11Psychosocial distress cases (women & youth)
20+Families lacking identity documentation

💡 Protection Champions reported stronger community awareness and greater willingness of women and youth to seek support.

Livelihood & skills component

Tailoring
35Female
Energy saver / bulb repair
40Male & female
School bag making
19Female
Electrician / wiring
54Male
Awaiting enrolment (energy saver – female batch)
40+Female
Other (mixed batches / follow-on)
~39Mixed
Total enrolled in 2025
227+

📈 Female trainees explored home-based micro-enterprise options, while electrician graduates were supported toward local employment pathways.

Capacity building

May 2025

Refresher training for partner NPOs

21 Aug 2025

Staff orientation and protection-protocol training

27–29 Aug 2025

Three-day Training of Trainers (TOT)

Activity timeline – April to December 2025

Apr 2025Project launch, staff deputation, office & Protection Centre setup
May 2025Field consultants hired, staff orientation, referral directory development
Jun 2025Protection system development, Protection Champion identification, YWC meetings
Jul 2025Baseline survey launched
Aug 2025Baseline completed, trainings held, training centres established, MoU with Government Technical & Vocational College
Sep 2025Vocational trainings continued
Oct 2025MoUs signed and GBV/protection sessions continued
Nov 2025Protection impact assessment and continued coordination
Dec 2025Continued trainings, mentoring and follow-up

Flood Emergency Response – Buner

Cash for work and early recovery support

The intervention aimed to restore dignity, meet urgent recovery needs and support early livelihood recovery through an inclusive and accountable cash-based approach.

Context & response

14–15 Aug 2025

🌧️ Severe cloudbursts and monsoon rains devastated Buner.

Within 48 hours

📋 RDO conducted a Rapid Needs Assessment and provided immediate food support.

Sep – Oct 2025

👷 Cash for Work recovery programme implemented with CRS.

Project goal: Restore flood-affected communities in Buner through inclusive, accountable and climate-resilient recovery interventions.

2025 response at a glance

548Flood-affected households reached
214Small shopkeepers reached
762Total beneficiaries reached
99.9%Beneficiary satisfaction (PDM)
105 / 103Grievances received / resolved
PKR 20,000Cash support per household / shopkeeper

How the support worked

Transparent beneficiary selection

In coordination with communities and local authorities.

Verification

NADRA cross-checks and physical verification by project staff.

Cash disbursement via JazzCash

Through local agent counters.

Post-distribution monitoring

Feedback, Complaints and Response Mechanism (FCRM).

Cash package

SupportAmount
Households: Cash for Work
(2 members × 5 days × PKR 1,200)
PKR 12,000
Households: essential food itemsPKR 4,000
Households: essential non-food itemsPKR 4,000
Shopkeepers: conditional cash support for business recoveryPKR 20,000

Disaggregated reach

CategoryTotalMaleFemale
Households54845989
Shopkeepers2142122
Grand total76267191

Key results & accountability outcomes

548 households cleared debris and met immediate food, shelter-repair and healthcare needs.
98% of PDM respondents reported using cash for food, shelter repairs and debt repayment.
214 shopkeepers reopened businesses; in Pacha Kalay up to 99% of targeted shops were operational after disbursement.
99.9% beneficiary satisfaction recorded through PDM.
105 grievances received; 103 resolved within the target timeframe.
A District-Level Humanitarian Coordination Platform was established in Daggar, supported by UNOCHA and the District Administration.

Partnerships, accountability & the road ahead

Institutional growth, MEAL, finance and strategic priorities

Partnerships & coordination

12+MoUs and active partnerships
20+Coordination meetings participated / convened

Working with government departments, UN agencies, civil society and technical institutions. RDO strengthened its institutional positioning through active coordination and formal partnerships across Khyber Pakhtunkhwa.

Monitoring, Evaluation, Accountability and Learning (MEAL)

  • Routine field monitoring and project progress tracking
  • Baseline vulnerability assessment and impact reviews
  • Post-Distribution Monitoring (PDM)
  • Feedback, Complaints and Response Mechanism (FCRM)
  • Learning through tools, manuals, referral directories and evidence generation

RDO remained accountable to communities, donors and partners through evidence-based monitoring and feedback systems.

Financial highlights

Item2024 (Rs.)2025 (Rs.)
Restricted grant income3,666,9395,684,481
Program cost2,630,8804,676,567
Operating cost502,539757,914
Total expenditures3,133,4195,434,481
Surplus for the year533,521250,000
Total assets613,8022,083,576

📈 Restricted grant income grew by 55%, while total assets more than tripled, strengthening RDO’s institutional capacity.

Success in human stories

Hadia Bibi in her shop

Hadia Bibi

Restarted her small shop after the floods using cash support.

“Now I can support my family again.”
Khyal Munir

Khyal Munir

Repaired his home and restored hope after severe flood damage.

“Our home is safe again.”
RDO Protection Champion

A Protection Champion’s voice

Identified and referred a domestic violence case through the community-based referral pathway.

“Communities look out for each other.”

Pipeline & 2026 priorities

Building what’s next

CPDI – NIC Facilitation Project for Women (shortlisted)

Planned support for 1,000 women to obtain legal identity documentation.

Our 2026 strategic priorities

  1. Expand and deepen integrated protection systems
  2. Strengthen livelihood pathways, certification and market linkage
  3. Consolidate humanitarian preparedness and climate resilience capacity
  4. Grow partnerships and institutional visibility
  5. Advance access to legal identity and inclusive community services

From response to resilience, RDO continues to build safer, stronger and more self-reliant communities.

With support from HOPE’87 | Government of the Netherlands – Ministry of Foreign Affairs | Catholic Relief Services (CRS)

Together for Resilient Communities 🌿